CIPS Preparatory Course

Program Committee

Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC (Hungary/USA)
Lucio Hott Silva, MD, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC (Brazil)

DAY 1
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2020
LECTURE DAY, MIAMI ANATOMICAL RESEARCH CENTER

7:25-7:30

Opening remarks
Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC

7:30-7:50

Ultrasound anatomy and procedures of the lumbosacral spine and pelvis
Andre Mansano, MD, FIPP, CIPS

7:50-8:50

Live model workshop: Lumbossacral spine and pelvis
Andre Mansano, MD, FIPP, CIPS
Athmaja Thottungal, MD, FIPP, CIPS
Jen Li Pan, MD

8:50-9:10

Ultrasound anatomy and procedures of the head and cervical spine
Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC

9:10-9:30

Ultrasound anatomy and procedures of the thoracic spine
Christ Declerck, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC

9:30-10:00

Coffee break

10:00-11:10

Live model workshop: Cervical and Thoracic spine
Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC
Christ Declerck, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC
Jen Li Pan, MD

11:10-11:30

Ultrasound anatomy, diagnoses and procedures of the shoulder joint
Lucio Hott Silva, MD, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC

11:30-12:00

Shoulder innervation / denervation
Philip Peng, MD, ASRA-PMUC

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch

1.00-1:15 PM

Ultrasound anatomy, diagnoses and procedures of the elbow joint, wrist and hand
Carolina Hernandez Porras, MD, FIPP, CIPS

1:15-2:15 PM

Live model workshop: Upper Extremity
Lucio Hott Silva, MD, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC
Carolina Hernandez Porras, MD, FIPP, CIPS
Philip Peng, MD, ASRA-PMUC

2:15-2:30 PM

Ultrasound anatomy, diagnoses and procedures of the knee and ankle joint
Victor Silva, MD, FIPP, CIPS

2:30-2:45 PM

Ultrasound anatomy diagnoses and procedures of the hip joint
Charles Oliveira, MD, FIPP, CIPS

2:45-3:15 PM

Coffee break

3:15-4:30 PM

Live model workshop: Lower extremity
Charles Oliveira, MD, FIPP, CIPS
Victor Silva, MD, FIPP, CIPS
Jen Li Pan, MD

4:30-5:00 PM

CIPS Oral Exam Demo
Author and presenter: Carolina Hernandez Porras, MD, FIPP, CIPS
Examiner: Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC
Examinee: Christ Declerk, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC

DAY 2
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16 (8:00 AM-5:00 PM)
MIAMI ANATOMICAL RESEARCH CENTER

All CIPS Exam procedures will be reviewed

Station 1 (LIVE MODEL WORKSHOP)

Physical exam of HIP, SHOULDER, ELBOW, KNEE JOINTS
Morning: Victor Silva, MD, FIPP, CIPS / Jen Li Pan, MD
Afternoon: Christ Declerck, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC

Station 2 (CADAVER WORKSHOP)

Ultrasound anatomy and procedures of the LUMBOSACRAL SPINE AND PELVIS

  • Lumbar Medial Branch / Lumbar Facet Joint (CIPS)
  • Caudal Epidural (CIPS)
  • II / IH Nerves (CIPS)
  • LFC Nerve (CIPS)
  • Pudendal Nerve (CIPS)
  • Piriformis Muscle (CIPS)

Morning: Charles Oliveira, MD, FIPP, CIPS / Athmaja Thottungal, MD, FIPP, CIPS
Afternoon: Philip Peng, MD, ASRA-PMUC / Andre Mansano, MD, FIPP, CIPS

Station 3 (CADAVER WORKSHOP)

Ultrasound anatomy and procedures of the CERVICAL AND THORACIC SPINE

  • Cervical Medial Branch (CIPS)
  • Cervical Selective Nerve Root (CIPS)
  • Thoracic Facet Joint (CIPS)
  • ESP
  • Paravertebral
  • Intercostal Nerve

Morning: Philip Peng, MD, ASRA-PMUC / Carolina Hernandez Porras, MD, FIPP, CIPS
Afternoon: Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC / Athmaja Thottungal, MD, FIPP, CIPS

Station 4 (CADAVER WORKSHOP)

Ultrasound anatomy, and procedures of the UPPER EXTREMITY

  • Suprascapular Nerve (CIPS)
  • Ulnar Nerve (CIPS)
  • AC Joint (CIPS)
  • Glenohumeral Joint (CIPS)
  • Biceps Tendon (CIPS)
  • Subdeltoid Bursa (CIPS)
  • Lateral / Medial Epicondyle (CIPS)

Morning: Lucio Hott Silva, MD, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC / Philip Peng, MD, ASRA-PMUC
Afternoon: Christ Declerck, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC / Jen Li Pan, MD

Station 5 (CADAVER WORKSHOP)

Ultrasound anatomy, and procedures of the LOWER EXTREMITY

  • Hip Joint (CIPS)
  • Knee Joint (CIPS)
  • Tibiotalar Joint (CIPS)
  • Trochantheric Bursa (CIPS)
  • Genicular Nerve
  • PENG Block

Morning: Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS, ASRA-PMUC
Afternoon: Andre Mansano, MD, FIPP, CIPS / Victor Silva, MD, FIPP, CIPS